2020 NEPP Electronics Technology Workshop
Preliminary Program - Subject to Change!
All timeslots are Eastern Daylight Time / UTC-04:00 |
Time |
Monday |
15-Jun |
|
|
|
10:00 AM |
NEPP Overview /
OSMA |
State of the NEPP
Program
Pete Majewicz (NEPP) |
|
Radiation Policy /
Workforce Dev /
Radiation Test Facilities
|
Radiation Hardness Assurance (RHA) Overview for Mission Success
Mike Campola (GSFC) |
10:15 AM |
|
Office of the
Secretary of Defense Microelectronics Workforce Development
Alison Smith (NSWC Crane) |
10:30 AM |
NASA
Digital Transformation
Anthony Diventi (HQ/OSMA) |
|
RHA
Guideline
Jonny Pellish (NEPP) |
10:45 AM |
|
Radiation Testing Methodology
Mars Helicopter - Ingenuity
Greg Allen (JPL) |
11:00 AM |
EEE
Parts
Manager Overview |
Overview
and Status
Jonny Pellish (NEPP) |
|
11:15 AM |
|
Expansion
of the RHA Tool Suite
Brian Sierawski (VU) |
11:30 AM |
Keynote
Presentation |
NASA Human Landing System Overview
Lakiesha Hawkins Program Planning and Control Manager (MSFC)
|
|
Single Event
Functional Interrupt
Test and Prediction Methods
Nicole Ogden (VU) |
11:45 AM |
|
MPTF Guidelines and Status Poster
Ken LaBel (SSAI/GSFC) |
12:00 PM |
BREAK (30 Minutes) |
|
12:15 PM |
|
External
Heavy Ion Facility Status - TAMU
Henry Clark (TAMU) |
12:30 PM |
Update:
NASA Testing & Derating Document |
Chris
Green (GSFC)
Noman Siddiqi (Jacobs/GSFC) |
|
External Heavy
Ion Facility Status - LBNL
Mike Johnson (LBNL) |
12:45 PM |
|
Photonics |
LIDAR & Photonic Integrated Circuits
Melanie Ott (GSFC) |
1:00 PM |
NEPP
Work Groups |
NASA
Electronic Parts Assurance Group (NEPAG)
Shri Agarwal (JPL) |
|
1:15 PM |
|
BREAK (30 Minutes) |
1:30 PM |
Governement
Working Group (GWG)
Kathy Laird (MSFC) |
|
1:45 PM |
|
Photonics |
Photonic
Integrated Circuits for Next Generation Space Applications
Amanda Bozovich (JPL) |
2:00 PM |
Hybrid
Working Group
John Pandolf (LaRC) |
|
2:15 PM |
|
Advanced Packaging
(2.5/3D, etc) |
Overview - Doug Sheldon (JPL) |
2:30 PM |
Wire
and Cable CoP
George Slenski (LaRC) |
|
NEPP Studies on The Reliability of Flip Chip Solder Joints and 2.5/3D Packaging
Eric Suh / Joseph Riendeau (JPL) |
2:45 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
SPECS - PEMs/PEDs |
MIL-PRF-38535
Shri Agarwal (JPL) |
|
High
Density Packaging Technologies
Reza
Ghaffarian (JPL) |
3:15 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
MIL-PRF-19500
Benny Damron (MSFC) |
|
COTs
Assemblies for Class-D Missions
Gustavo Maldonado (JPL) |
3:45 PM |
|
4:00 PM |
JPL
Lessons Learned on ESD
Shri Agarwal (JPL) |
|
Georgia
Tech Packaging Research Center
Madhavan Swaminathan (GaTech)
|
4:15 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
AEC to MILSPEC Comparison
Sultan Lilani (Integra)
Allyson Yarbrough (Aerospace Corp.) |
|
2.5/3D
Design Methodology Overview
Kevin Rinebold (Mentor, A Siemens Business) |
4:45 PM |
|
5:00 PM |
|
Innovative 20 nm Space FPGA Ceramic and Ruggedized Package Trends
Suresh Ramalingam, Gamal Refai-Ahmed (Xilinx) |
5:15 PM |
|
5:30 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Time |
Wednesday |
17-Jun |
|
Thursday |
18-Jun |
10:00 AM |
Processors, FPGAs, Memories |
Recent Radiation Test Results on a
22FDX SRAM
Test Vehicle
Megan Casey (GSFC)
|
|
Small Sat / COTS |
Keynote - SMD Class D Standard Mission Assurance Requirements
Jesse Leitner (GSFC) |
10:15 AM |
|
10:30 AM |
NASA-Program Driven FPGA SEE Data Analysis
Melanie Berg (SSAI/GSFC)
|
|
GSFC - SpaceCube
Dave Petrick (GSFC) |
10:45 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
|
ARC - COTS Methodology
Kuok Ling (ARC) |
11:15 AM |
NEPP
Processor Enclave:
Testing Artificial Intelligence &
Machine Learning
Ed Wyrwas (SSAI/GSFC)
|
|
11:30 AM |
|
KSC - COTS Methodology
Eric Denson (KSC) |
11:45 AM |
ARM Processors
Steve Guertin (JPL)
|
|
12:00 PM |
|
An
Online Knowledge Base to Improve Small Satellite Reliability
Robbie Robertson & Sebastian Welsh (Sedaro) |
12:15 PM |
Recent Heavy Ion and Proton Results
for 3D NAND Flash
Ted Wilcox (GSFC) |
|
12:30 PM |
|
BREAK |
12:45 PM |
Update
to Single Event Metadata
Analysis Activities at JPL
Greg Allen (JPL) |
|
1:00 PM |
BREAK |
|
Small Sat / COTS (cont'd) |
Cubesat
Mission Assurance Trends
Michael Swartwout (SLU) |
1:15 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
GaN & SiC |
Wide Bandgap Reliability and Application Guidelines
Kristen Boomer
(GRC) |
|
Xilinx
Zynq 7000 SoC Upscreening
Jason Heidecker (JPL) |
1:45 PM |
|
2:00 PM |
GaN RF TOR
John Scarpulla (Aerospace Corp.) |
|
MBMA |
Overview of Rad-System Modeling Efforts
Art Witulski (VU) |
2:15 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Update on
WBG Radiation Hardness Assurance
Jean-Marie Lauenstein (GSFC) |
|
R-Gentic-SEAM Interface and Harmonization
Kaitlyn Ryder (VU) |
2:45 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
Capacitors, Resistors, FA's |
DPA
Findings - Trevor Devaney (HiRel) |
|
Quantitative Assessment of Risk for Modeling
Radiation Impact on System Functions
Rebekah Austin (GSFC) |
3:15 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
Polymer Tantalum Caps
Alexander Teverovsky (Jacobs/GSFC) |
|
Application of SEAM to High-Performance
Computing
Mahmud Reaz (VU) |
3:45 PM |
|
4:00 PM |
Connectors - Stacking / Mezzanine
Joe
Rosol
(Genesis/GSFC) |
|
Architectural Models of Analog-to-Digital
Converters for Single-Event Radiation System Modeling
Mohammed Rony (VU) |
4:15 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
GSFC -
DPAs & FA's
Lyudmyla Panashchenko (GSFC) |
|
Training / Tutorials |
MILSPECs
Review
(Discretes, Microcircuits and Hybrids)
Pete Majewicz (NEPP) |
4:45 PM |
|
5:00 PM |
JPL - DPAs & FA's
Shri Agarwal, Scott Gore, Ryan Ross (JPL) |
|
Tutorial - Electrical Testing of Complex Memory,
FPGA and Microcontrollers
Jonathan Hochstetler and Sultan Lilani (Integra) |
5:15 PM |
|
5:30 PM |
|
|
|
5:45 PM |
|
|
|
6:00 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|