2022 NEPP ETW Final Agenda
Start |
End |
Session |
Title / Presenter(s) |
09:00 |
09:30 |
Programs |
The State of NEPP NASA Electronic Parts & Packaging Program
Peter Majewicz, Jonathan Pellish, Susana Douglas (GSFC) Shri Agarwal (JPL)
|
09:30 |
09:55 |
NASA EEEE Parts Management - Overview and Status
Susana Douglas (GSFC)
|
09:55 |
10:15 |
Invited Talks |
CHIPS for America Act Programs: Supporting a Strong U.S. Semiconductor Industry
J. Alexander Liddle (NIST)
|
10:15 |
10:40 |
Thoughts on Digital Engineering and SMA Transformation |
Thoughts on Digital Engineering and SMA Transformation
Matthew Forsbacka (HQ, OSMA/MASC)
|
10:40 |
10:55 |
Break (15 min) |
10:55 |
11:25 |
Keynote |
The James Webb Space Telescope: Unfolding the Universe
Paul Geithner (GSFC)
|
11:25 |
11:50 |
Invited Talks |
James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) EEE Parts Program Report
Basil Jeffers (GSFC/SSAI)
|
11:50 |
12:15 |
NASA Standards |
NASA Testing & Derating Document Update
Noman Siddiqi (GSFC/SSAI), Chris Green (GSFC)
|
12:15 |
12:40 |
NASA Radiation Hardness Assurance (RHA) Standard: Status for 2022
Razvan Gaza, Josh Pritts (JSC); Ray Ladbury, Michael Campola, Ted Wilcox (GSFC); Greg Allen, Leif Scheick, Douglas Sheldon (JPL)
|
12:40 |
13:40 |
Lunch (1 HR) |
13:40 |
14:00 |
NEPP Working Groups |
NASA Electronic Parts Assurance Group (NEPAG)
Shri Agarwal (JPL)
|
14:00 |
14:20 |
Electronic Parts and ESD Update: Gaps and Mitigation Strategies Lessons Learned
Shri Agarwal (JPL)
|
14:20 |
14:40 |
Government Working Group (GWG) Update
Christian Schuler (NSWC), Kathy Laird (MSFC)
|
14:40 |
15:00 |
NEPP/NEPAG DC/DC Converter & Hybrid Working Group
John Pandolf (LaRC)
|
15:00 |
15:15 |
Break (15 min) |
15:15 |
15:40 |
MIL-SPEC Updates |
MIL-PRF-38535 Standard Microcircuits Hermetic and Non-hermetic
Shri Agarwal (JPL)
|
15:40 |
16:05 |
Overview of the CAES Organic Class Y PIDTP
Scott Popelar (CAES)
|
16:05 |
16:20 |
MIL-STD-1580 (DPA for EEE Parts) Task Group Status Electronics Technology Workshop
Michael Cozzolino (Aerospace), Sultan Lilani (Integra Technologies), Jay Brusse (SSAI/GSFC)
|
16:20 |
16:35 |
MIL-PRF for Extended Range Stacked Ceramic Capacitors
Michael Cozzolino (Aerospace), Adam Sens (Boeing), Jay Brusse (SSAI/GSFC)
|
16:35 |
17:00 |
Invited Talks |
On-orbit Validation to Mitigate Tin Whisker Growth (3rd year)
Ichimaru Shinichiroh (JAXA)
|
End of Talks for Monday
|
Start |
End |
Session |
Title / Presenter(s) |
09:00 |
09:20 |
Radiation Test Facilities
Data Sharing
Tools |
Department of Defense and Heavy-Ion (HI) Single Event Effects (SEE) Facilities
Courtney Matzkind, Jonathan Ahlbin (MDA) / Kenneth LaBel (SSAI/GSFC) / Jonathan Pellish (GSFC) / Jim Ross (NSWC Crane) / Tom Turflinger (Aerospace) / Jacob Calkins, John Franco (DTRA)
|
09:20 |
09:40 |
RADFX Scheduling Tool
Joanna Myers, Emily Turner, Daniel Loveless (UTC)
|
09:40 |
10:05 |
Enabling Radiation Test Data Sharing - The Aerospace Corporation's Support to the Space Environments Testing Management Office
Allyson Yarbrough (Aerospace Corp.)
|
10:05 |
10:30 |
Expansion of Radiation Hardness Assurance Tool Suite
Brian Sierawski (VU)
|
10:30 |
10:45 |
Break (15 min) |
10:45 |
11:10 |
Wide Band Gap |
Wide Band-Gap (WBG) and Power Device Testing Update 2022
Jason Osheroff (GSFC)
|
11:10 |
11:30 |
Development of SEB-Immune High Voltage SiC Power Devices for Lunar Applications
Arijit Sengupta (VU)
|
11:30 |
11:55 |
Reliability Study of GaN FETs
Tim Mondy / Chris Tiu (GSFC)
|
11:55 |
12:55 |
Lunch (1 HR) |
12:55 |
13:20 |
Advanced Packaging (2.5/3D, etc.) |
2.5/3D Product Development - Challenges and Status
Eric Suh & Doug Sheldon (JPL) / S. Sitaraman (GA Tech)
|
13:20 |
13:45 |
Fracture Mechanics in Electronic Parts
Shri Agarwal & Nazia Ovee (JPL)
|
13:45 |
14:10 |
PEMS Glass Transition Temperature Study
Jason Heidecker (JPL)
|
14:10 |
14:35 |
NASA Guidelines BGA/DSBGA
Reza Ghaffarian (JPL)
|
14:35 |
14:50 |
Break (15 min) |
14:50 |
15:15 |
Photonics |
Recent Issues in Laser Diode Packaging for High Reliability Applications
Hali Jakeman Flores (GSFC) / Rob Switzer (SSAI/GSFC) / Joe Thomes (GSFC)
|
15:15 |
15:40 |
Raising Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of Photonic Devices
Alireza Azizi, Siamak Forouhar, Sarath Gunapala, Sir Rafol, Alexander Soibel, Yuki Maruyama, Sam Keo, David Ting (JPL)
|
15:40 |
16:05 |
Radiation-Susceptibility of Display Technologies for Manned Missions - 2REDPANDAS
Landen Ryder (GSFC)
|
16:05 |
16:30 |
Radiation Hardness Assurance for Photodetectors and image sensors: Development of test Guidelines
Alexandre LeRoch (GSFC)
|
16:30 |
16:45 |
Pulsed Laser |
Laser Testing Guidelines with NRL & QBB Optics Validation
Greg Allen (JPL)
|
16:45 |
17:00 |
An Investigation into the Economic Design and Use of Pulsed-Lasers to Simulate the Effects of Heavy-Ion Bombardment on Radiation-Hardened Microelectronics
Alexander Christian, Riley Christian, Matthew Muetzel, Daniel Ryerson, Humza Siddiqui (SLU)
|
End of Talks for Tuesday
|
Start |
End |
Session |
Title / Presenter(s) |
09:00 |
09:30 |
Processors, FPGAs, Memories |
NEPP Processor Enclave (NPE) Update
Ed Wyrwas (GSFC/SSAI)
|
09:30 |
09:55 |
Recent Radiation Test Results on COTS AI Edge Processing ASICs
Megan Casey, Ted Wilcox (GSFC)
|
09:55 |
10:25 |
The Value of "Test-As-You-Fly": Modernizing Experimentation and Data Analysis for NASA Missions
Melanie Berg (GSFC/SSAI)
|
10:25 |
10:40 |
Break (15 min) |
10:40 |
11:05 |
Processors, FPGAs, Memories |
Focusing on NAND Flash SEFI Susceptibilities
Ted Wilcox (GSFC)
|
11:05 |
11:30 |
Fault Propagation in Microprocessors with Configurable Cache Memory
Stefania Esquer (VU)
|
11:30 |
11:55 |
Radiation HPSC 22FDX
Steve Guertin (JPL)
|
11:55 |
12:55 |
Lunch (1 HR) |
12:55 |
13:15 |
Model-Based Mission Assurance & SmallSat |
Agency Assurance Case Framework
Anthony Diventi (OSMA/HQ)
|
13:15 |
13:35 |
Status of NEPP Model-Based Mission Assurance Efforts
Rebekah Austin (GSFC)
|
13:35 |
13:55 |
Model-Based Mission Assurance of Radiation Effects on Electronic Systems
Richard Nederlander (VU)
|
13:55 |
14:15 |
NASA Small Spacecraft Systems Virtual Institute: An Overview and Future Plans
Craig Burkhard (ARC)
|
14:15 |
14:40 |
Smallsat Mission Assurance: Annual Checkup and New (?) Models
Michael Swartwout (SLU)
|
14:40 |
14:55 |
Break (15 min) |
14:55 |
15:20 |
COTS |
Update on NESC Assessment - Recommendations on Use of COTS Parts for NASA Missions
Yuan Chen (LaRC)
|
15:20 |
15:45 |
Automotive Microelectronics in Space Missions
Farokh Irom (JPL)
|
15:45 |
16:10 |
Adaptation/Modification of TM1019 for Commercial Devices
Leif Scheick (JPL)
|
16:10 |
16:40 |
Commercial CMOS Failure Rates: Facts and Fictions
John Scarpulla (Aerospace Corp.)
|
16:40 |
17:05 |
Alternate Grade Parts Selection Tools & Processes
Trevor Kennedy (SSAI/LaRC) / John Pandolf (LaRC)
|
End of Talks for Wednesday
|
Start |
End |
Session |
Title / Presenter(s) |
09:00 |
09:30 |
Passives (Capacitors, Resistors, Connectors) |
Reliability Assurance for COTS Capacitors
Alexander Teverosky (Jacobs/GSFC)
|
09:30 |
09:55 |
New Passives for Space: Hermetic Al Electrolytic Capacitors
Linda Del Castillo (JPL) / Alexander Teverovsky (Jacobs/GSFC) / Erik Brandon, Chris Stell (JPL)
|
09:55 |
10:25 |
Use of Press-Fit Connectors in Spaceflight Applications - Drivers and Challenges
Bhanu Sood (GSFC) / Joe Rosol (GSFC/Genesis)
|
10:25 |
10:40 |
Break (15 min) |
10:40 |
11:15 |
Failure Analysis |
GSFC Summary of DPAs and FAs
Lyudmyla Ochs (GSFC)
|
11:15 |
11:30 |
A Discussion of the Failure of a Quad Diode Module and Efforts to Assure the Flight Spares
Jay Brusse (SSAI/GSFC)
|
11:30 |
11:55 |
Development of Consensus Standards to Support IGA Analysis of Microelectronic Packages
Karl Rink (Rink International LLC)
|
11:55 |
12:55 |
Lunch (1 HR) |
12:55 |
13:20 |
Workforce Development |
Success from TAMU Bootcamp and NSRL Radiation Test Workshop
Michael Campola (GSFC) / Greg Allen (JPL) / Michael McKenna (MDA)
|
13:20 |
13:45 |
NASA Parts Engineering School NASA JPL - NASA GSFC Joint Task FY22
Shri Agarwal, Dori Gallagher, Shayena Khandker, Nazia Ovee, Ramon Salallandia, Rowan Swain (JPL)
|
13:45 |
14:45 |
Training / Tutorials |
Foundry Ecosystem 101: Bringing Ideas into Capabilities Through Microelectronics
Dr. Jeremy Muldavin (Global Foundries)
|
14:45 |
15:00 |
Break (15 min) |
15:00 |
16:00 |
Training / Tutorials |
System in Package Tutorial (MCM/Hybrid)
Sultan Lilani, Matt Bergeron, Ken Halsey (Integra) / Tony Lowry (SEAKR)
|
16:00 |
17:00 |
Radiation Effects and Analysis Lessons: a Scientist's Field Instruction to Explain Radiation Testing
Ed Wyrwas (SSAI/GSFC)
|
End of Talks and Tutorials for Thursday
|
|